Dane at Congleton Park

 

Current River Level: 0.087m, falling

Within the usual range for this location

Current level recorded at 4:30am, Tuesday 25th July GMT
(5:30am, Tuesday 25th July BST)

Change from previous measurement: -0.008m

The normal level of the Dane at Congleton Park in average weather conditions is between 0.08m and 0.15m. It has been between these levels for at least 157 days in the past year.

The usual range of the Dane at Congleton Park in more extreme weather conditions is between 0.07m and 0.70m. It has been between these levels for 90% of the time since monitoring began.

The most recent high is 0.77m, reached on Saturday 5th February 2011 at 7:30pm.

The highest level ever recorded at the Dane at Congleton Park is 0.85m, reached on Thursday 26th January 1995 at 2:45am.

  • Monitoring Station: Congleton Park
  • Environment Agency Location ID: 681006
  • Watercourse: Dane
  • Catchment Area: Weaver and Dane
  • UK Hydrometric Area: Cheshire Rivers Group
  • Environment Agency Region: North West
  • Nearest Town/Village: Congleton
  • Local Authority: Cheshire East
  • Ceremonial County: Cheshire

Nearby Monitoring Locations

Other monitoring locations on the Dane
Dane Map
There are no other monitored rivers nearby

Nearby Flood Warning Locations

River Dane at Congleton
River bank overtopping is expected. Areas at risk include those adjacent to the River Dane from Havannah to the A34 Clayton by-pass.

No current or recent warnings.

River Dane at Havannah
River bank overtopping is expected. Areas at risk include Congleton Park.

No current or recent warnings.

Long term graphs will work better if you rotate your fondleslab into landscape mode.

Past Week

Long Term

Darker blue shaded areas on long term data indicate maximum and minimum levels for the date (you may need to zoom in closer to see them).

Long term data may have gaps where the API data was not available.

Download long term data as csv

Note: CSV data will include any outlying values that have been ignored by our graphing system as probably erroneous (eg, because they are ridiculously high compared to the values either side of them). It is your responsibility to filter these out if necessary.

Your Comments

Do you have local knowledge of this location? If so, please share it here.

comments powered by Disqus

RiverLevels.uk is an independent website. It is not associated with the Environment Agency or any other supplier of river level information.

RiverLevels.uk is a Good Stuff website.